Privacy Policy


Introduction

The Pink Elephants Support Network is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which the organisation collects, holds and administers.

Personal information is information that identifies an individual – for example, names, email addresses and phone numbers. This information is obtained when you subscribe to our mailing list or make a request for our information or services. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time.

Purpose

The purpose of this document is to provide a framework for Pink Elephants Support Network in dealing with privacy considerations.

Policy

The Pink Elephants Support Network’s (PESN)collects and administers personal information for the purposes of providing information and services.We arecommitted to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect, holds and administer. These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies and also reflected in our Privacy Policy, which is compliant with the Privacy Act 1988.

PESN is bound by laws which impose specific obligations when it comes to handling information. We haveadopted the following principles contained as minimum standards in relation to handling personal information.

PESN will:

  • Collect only information which the organisation requires for its primary function;
  • Ensure that stakeholders are informed as to why we collect the information and how we administer the information gathered;
  • Use and disclose personal information only for our primary functions or a directly related purpose, or for another purpose with the person’s consent;
  • Store personal information securely, protecting it from unauthorised access; and
  • Provide stakeholders with access to their own information, and the right to seek its correction

Responsibilities

PESN’s Board is responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

Processes

Collection

PESN will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of PESN.
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered.
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.
  • Only collect personal information from the person themselves.
  • Collect sensitive information only with the person’s consent. (Sensitive information includes health information and information about religious beliefs, race, gender and others).
  • Determine, where unsolicited information is received, whether the personal information could have collected in the usual way, and then if it could have, it will be treated normally. (If it could not have been, it must be destroyed, and the person whose personal information has been destroyed will be notified about the receipt and destruction of their personal information).

Use and Disclosure

PESN will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.
  • For other uses, PESN will obtain consent from the affected person.
  • In relation to a secondary purpose, use or disclose the personal information only where:
    • a secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably have expected us to use it for purposes; or
    • the person has consented; or
    • certain other legal reasons exist, or disclosure is required to prevent serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety.
  • In relation to personal information which has been collected from a person, use the personal information for direct marketing, where that person would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose, and PESN has provided an opt out and the opt out has not been taken up.
  • In relation to personal information which has been collected other than from the person themselves, only use the personal information for direct marketing if the person whose personal information has been collected has consented (and they have not taken up the opt-out).
  • Provide all individuals access to personal information except where it is a threat to life or health or it is authorized by law to refuse and, if a person is able to establish that the personal information is not accurate, then PESN must take steps to correct it. PESN may allow a person to attach a statement to their information if PESN disagrees it is inaccurate.
  • Where for a legal or other reason we are not required to provide a person with access to the information, consider whether a mutually agreed intermediary would allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties.
  • Make no charge for making a request for personal information, correcting the information or associating a statement regarding accuracy with the personal information.

Storage

PESN  will:

  • Implement and maintain steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, interference, unauthorized modification or disclosure.
  • Before PESN discloses any personal information to an overseas recipient including a provider of IT services such as servers or cloud services, establish that they are privacy compliant. PESN will have systems which provide sufficient security.
  • Ensure that PESN’s data is up to date, accurate and complete.

Destruction and de-identification

PESN will:

  • Destroy personal information once is not required to be kept for the purpose for which it was collected, including from decommissioned laptops and mobile phones.
  • Change information to a pseudonym or treat it anonymously if required by the person whose information PESN holds and will not use any government related identifiers unless they are reasonably necessary for our functions.

Data Quality

PESN will:

  • Take reasonable steps to ensure the information we collect is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Openness

PESN will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of our Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on our website.

Access and Correction

PESN will:

  • Ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date.

 Anonymity

PESN will:

  • Allow people from whom the personal information is being collected to not identify themselves or use a pseudonym unless it is impracticable to deal with them on this basis.

Making information available to other organisations

PESN can:

  • Release information to third parties where it is requested by the person concerned.